top of page

Adélaïde Feriot (Libourne, France, 1985) lives in Paris and works on sculpture, painting and performance. She is graduated in Fine Art from École Nationale Supérieure des Beaux-Arts de Lyon and Birmingham School of Art, in Textile Design from ENSAAMA Olivier de Serres, and she trained in theater at the Atelier Fanny Vallon in Paris for two years. She took part in diverse collective exhibitions in France and internationaly : Palais de Tokyo (Paris), Centre Pompidou MAM (Paris), Bally Foundation (Lugano), Fondation pernod Ricard (Paris), Artopia Gallery (Milano), Kunstwerk Carlshütte (Budelsdorf), La Virreina (Barcelone), Maison des arts de Laval (Quebec), Tabacalera (Madrid), CAFA art museum (Pekin).


----

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2023

- Breath, La nuit des musées, MAMCS, Musée d’art moderne et contemporain de Strasbourg (FR).

Curator : Anna Millers.

- Prolongation, FHEL, Landerneau (FR).

Curator : Christian Alandete.

2022

- Stormy weather, ImageImatge, Orthez (FR).

Curator : Föhn.
- Polaris, Le Polaris, Corbas (FR).

Curator : Leïla Couradin. Résonnance Biennale de Lyon 2022.
- Brouillarta, StationV, Bayonne (FR).
- La nuit des musées, Château de Rochechouart, Musée d’art contemporain de la Haute-Vienne (FR).

Curators : Sébastien Faucon et Angeline Madaghdjian.

2020

- Carbone, Art3, Valence (FR).

Curator : Sylvie Vojik.

2019 

- Avaler l’horizon, La manutention, Palais de Tokyo, Paris (FR).

Curator : Vittoria Matarrese.

2018

- Eclipsi, Homesession, LOOP Barcelona (SP).

Curator : Olivier Collet.

2017

- Parle-leur, Galerie Samy Abraham, Paris (FR).

2015

- Eternelle jeunesse / Insulaire / Insulaire / Collerette / Insulaire / L’étang / Sans bruit, parfois avec fracas / Le belvédère / L’hésitation / L’observatrice, Antenne - Le Plateau FRAC Ile-de-France, Paris (FR).

2014

- Eternelle jeunesse, Institut d'art contemporain Villeurbanne - Galeries Nomades, Angle art contemporain, St Paul les trois châteaux (FR).

2013

- Sans bruit, parfois avec fracas, ArtImage, Chapelle du Carmel, Chalon-sur-Saône (FR).

2012

- Le souffleur, Galerie Marine Veilleux, Paris (FR).

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2024

- Toomanyrecordss, Aperto Project Space, Paris (FR).

- Regenerative Futures, Fondation Thalie, Bruxelles(BE).

Curators : Nahalie Guiot & Yann Chateigné-Tytelman.

- En robe, Abbaye de l'Escaladieu (FR).

Curator : Aude Senmartin.

2023

- Le Donne con tre anime, Artopia gallery, Milan (IT).

Curator : Marjolaine Levy.

- Ni île, Gerald Petit, FRAC Normandie, Caen (FR).

- Fine fleur, Omstand, Arnhem (NL).

Curator : Nanda Jansen.

- Un lac inconnu, Fondation Bally, Lugano (CH).

Curator : Vittoria Matarrese.

- Fais que ton rêve soit plus long que la nuit, Musée de Rochechouart (FR).

Curator : Sébastien Faucon.

2022

- À revers, Le 19M, Paris (FR).

Curator : Yvannoé Kruger.

- Salon in Sabina, Demoni Danzanti, Torri in Sabina (IT).

Curator : Shaun Mc Dowell.
- Transmeare, FRAC Picardie, Amiens (FR).

Curators : Ida Soulard, Ulla Von Brandenburg.
- Les échos d’un temps lointain arrivent en sifflant sur le sable, Poush Aubervilliers (FR).

Curator : Yvannoé Kruger.
- Retrotopia, Sparc*, Venice (IT).

Curators : a.topos Venice.
- BorderLine, Pavillon Vendôme, Clichy (FR).

Curator : Yvannoé Kruger.

2021

- Histoires d'abstraction - Le cauchemar de Greenberg, Fondation Pernod Ricard, Paris (FR).

Curator : Marjolaine Levy.

- Soirée performances du Salon de Montrouge, Beffroi de Montrouge (FR).

Curators : Ami Barak and Marie Gautier.

- Performées, La villa du Parc, Annemasse (FR).

Curators : Marie-Ève Knoerle, Garance Chabert.

- Tableaux vivants, performances au Musée, Centre Pompidou MAM,, Paris (FR).

Curators : Jean-Max Colard, Caroline Ferreira.

- Nature Blow&space, BAG, Bordeaux (FR).

Curator : Christian Pallatier.

2020

- Rituel.l.es, Institut d'art contemporain IAC Villeurbanne, Villeurbanne (FR).

- Des îles désertes, Double séjour, Ivry-sur-Seine (FR).

Curator : Thomas Havet avec la complicité de David Pons.

2019 

- SOME OF US - an overview on French Art Scene, NordArt 2019, Kunstwerk Carlshütte, Büdelsdorf, (DE).

Curators : Jérôme Cotinet-Alphaize et Marianne Derrien.

- Recuerda el fuego de agosto, Fabra I coat, Barcelona (ES).

Curators : Sant Andreu Contemporani.

- RATHER THAN MÁS BIEN QUE EN LLOC DE, La Virreina Centre del Imatge, Barcelona (ES). 

  Curators : BarProject.

2018 

- PEGA, Homesession, Barcelone (SP).

- Invitation aux Musées, Le Magasin des horizons, Grenoble, CND Pantin (FR).

Curators : Béatrice Josse.

- Les écriture bougées, DOC, Paris (FR).

Curator : Aziyadé Baudouin Talec.

- Le soleil se lèvera demain, Wonder Lieber, Bagnolet (FR).

Curator : Marianne Derrien.

- Sculpter (faire à l'atelier), FRAC Bretagne, Rennes (FR).

Curators : Anne Dary, Catherine Elkar, Sophie Kaplan.

- SHELVES, HANGERS, DESKS, Le coeur Paris (FR).

Curator : Lia Rochas-Paris.

- Formes d'histoires, Les tanneries, Amilly (FR).

Curator : Eric Degoutte.

2017

- PATTERN, Maison des arts de Laval, Québec (CA).

Curator : Chloé Grondeau.

- Empreintes Mouvantes, IAC hors les murs. Maison des Arts de Aime-la-Plage (FR).

- Initiales/La revue - Pierre Klossowsky, avril 2017.

- Ese algo que está a medio camino entre el color de mi atmósfera típica y la punta de mi realidad - Tabacalera Madrid (ES).

Curators : Juan Canela, Stefanie Hessler.

- ARCO Madrid (ES) - Opening - Galerie Samy Abraham.

- Rendez-vous 2017 - CAFA Art Muséum, Pékin (RPC).

2016

- Broadcast poster, Lyon (FR).

- Oublier l’architecture, Centre international d’art et du paysage de l’île de Vassivière CIAP (FR).

Curator : Marianne Lanavère.

- Les 10 ans de l’Antenne du Plateau FRAC Ile de France, Le Plateau FRAC Ile de France, Paris (FR).

- Prix Sciences Po pour l'art contemporain, Science Po, Paris, (FR).

- Vague à l'âme, Maison Vide, Crugny (FR).

- La poésie du geste, Les jeudis Arty - Carreau du Temple, Paris (FR).

2015

- Yia Performance - Carreau du Temple, Paris (FR).

- Rendez-vous 2015 - Biennale d'art contemporain de Lyon, Institut d'art contemporain IAC, Villeurbanne (FR).

- Un nouveau festival - Centre Pompidou MAM, Paris (FR).

Curator : Florancia Chernajovsky.

2014

- Supervues, Hôtel Burrhus, Vaison la romaine (FR).

- Jeune création, 104, Paris (FR).

- Commissariat pour un arbre #5, Piacé le radieux, Bézard – Le Corbusier, Piacé (FR).

Curator : Mathieu Mercier.

- Saxifraga Umbrosa II, Futur II, La Générale En Manufacture, Sèvres (FR).

Curator : Marianne  Derrien.

- Open mind, Cité internationale des Arts, Paris (FR).

- Parade de la Machine à Performer, Le CAP, Saint-Fons (FR).

2013

- Plus Jamais Seul, STANDARDS, Rennes (FR).

- Jahresgaben 2013-14, Irmavep Club, Paris (FR).

Curator : Laurent Montaron & Magalie Meunier. 

- Insulaire, Pavillon des Sources, Parc Saint-Léger, centre d’art contemporain, Pougues-les-Eaux (FR).

Curator : Sandra Patron.

- Docks Art Fair, Foire internationale d'art contemporain, invitée par l’ENSBA Lyon, Lyon (FR).

- Tricoter la ritournelle, Galerie Marine Veilleux, Paris (FR).

- 58e Salon de Montrouge, Beffroi de Montrouge, Montrouge (FR).

- Les lignes du geste, FRAC Lorraine, Metz (FR).

Curator : Béatrice Josse.

2012

- Libretto VI, Irmavep Club, Artissima Lido, Turin (IT).

Curator : Laurent Montaron & Magalie Meunier.

- Temps libre, Partitions/Performances, Fondation Ricard, 104, Paris (FR).

Curator : Christian Alandete.

- La Nuit des Tableaux-vivants II, Biennale de Belleville, Paris (FR).

Curator : Jean-Max Colard.

- Der Korridor, Galerie J2System, Berlin (DE).

- Les joueuses, La BF15, Lyon (FR).

Curator : Perrine Lacroix.

- Le nouveau festival 2012, avec Jean-Max Colard, Espace 315, Centre Pompidou MAM, Paris (FR).

PUBLIC SPACE

2024

- Summertime, Westfield Part-Dieu & Westfield Confluence, MAC Lyon, Lyon (FR).

2023

- Sculpture en l'île, commande de COAL et de la ville d'Andresy, Gare Saint Lazare, Paris (FR).

Curator : Sara Dufour.

RESIDENCIES 

2023 - La chapelle Saint Antoine, Naxos (GR).

2022 - Résidence de création Demoni Danzanti Art Residency (IT).

           - Nekatoenea - CPIE Littoral Basque, Domaine d'Abbadia, Hendaye (FR).

2021 - POUSH Manifesto, Clichy (FR).

           - INHA lab, invitée par le collectif La lecture artiste, Paris (FR). L

2019 - La manutention, Palais de Tokyo, Paris (FR).

           - Bar Project, Barcelona (SP).

2018 - Le Wonder Lieber, Bagnolet (FR).

           - Homesession, Barcelona (SP).

2016 - Maison vide, Crugny (FR).

2015 - Moly-Sabata - Fondation Albert Gleizes - Sablons (FR).

2013 - Résidences Secondaires, Parc Saint-Léger, centre d’art contemporain, Pougues-les-Eaux (FR).

FAIRS

2024 - Artefiera, Artopia Gallery, Bologna (IT).

2023 - Artorama, More Projects, Marseille (FR).

2017 - ARCO Madrid, Galerie Samy Abraham (SP).

2012 - Artissima Lido, Irmavep Club, Turin (IT).

2011 - FIAC, Biennale de Belleville, Paris (FR).

COLLECTIONS

- FRAC Artothèque Nouvelle-Aquitaine, Limoges (FR).

- FRAC Alsace, Sélestat (FR).

- FRAC Corse, Corte (FR).

- Le Plateau, FRAC Ile-de-France, Paris (FR).

- Collection IAC - Institut d'art contemporain - Villeubranne (FR).

- Lafayette Anticipation — Fonds de dotation Famille Moulin, Paris (FR).

 

PRICES

2023

- Shortlisted for Prix MAIF pour la sculpture, Paris (FR).

2019

- Shortlisted for Premi Miquel Casablancas, Sant Andreu Contemporani, Barcelona, Spain (SP).

2017

- Shortlisted for Talents Contemporains, Fondation François Schneider, Wattwiller, (FR).

2016

- Shortlisted for Prix Science Po, Paris (FR).

2014

- «Coup de coeur» Jeune création 2014 , Paris (FR).

2013

- Shortlisted for Talents Contemporains, Fondation François Schneider, Wattwiller, (FR).

GRANTS 

- Commission mécénat 2022, FNAGP - La Fondation des artistes.

- Aide individuelle à la création 2019, DRAC Ile-de-France.

- Commission mécénat 2018, FNAGP - La Fondation des artistes.

- Aide individuelle à la création 2014, DRAC Ile-de-France.

- Bourse régionale à la création plastique, Région Poitou-Charentes.

 

EDUCATION

2010 

- MA in Fine arts - Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Beaux-arts de Lyon, ENSBA Lyon (FR).

2009 

- Degree in Fine arts - Birmingham School of Art, Birmingham(UK).

2008

- BA in Fine arts - Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Beaux-arts de Lyon, ENSBA Lyon (FR).

2005 

- BA in Fashion andTextile Design, ENSAAMA Olivier de Serres, Paris (FR).

- Theatrical formation with Fanny Vallon, Paris (FR).

bottom of page